REGULAR TRAINING COURSE OF SEAMEO QITEP IN SCIENCE 2016

http://bit.ly/VIEWdiklatQIS2016

Participants who qualified and will attend the courses:

Earth and Space Science

No. Nama Lengkap Institusi
1 Abas Hasyim Muchtar SMPN 14 Kupang
2 Adhitya Rahardhian SMPN 2 Balai
3 Agus Adibil Muhtar SMA Terpadu Wira Bhakti Gorontalo
4 Ahmad Suryadi SMPN 6 Labakkang Labschool UNM
5 Anis Prasetiyaningsih SMPN 3 jember
6 Benyamin Bode Rumimbo SMAN 2 Majene
7 Budi Sriyanto SMPN 3 Satu Atap Sumberlawang
8 Deasy Irawati SMKN 3 buduran
9 Eka Widjajanti SMA Kristen Immanuel
10 Hamzah Ramdhani SMPN 2 Bumi Raya
11 Lia Paring Pangesty SMP Islam Asshofa Pekanbaru
12 Nita Heriyati MTsN Lamno
13 Nurhayati MAN Insan Cendekia Serpong
14 Peni Saptorini SMAN 3 Babelan
15 Rahmadani Ahmad SMKN 2 PPU
16 Siti Nurma Nugraha SMPN 2 Bogor
17 Sitti Fatimah Samsul SMAN 1 Panca Lautang
18 Subki SMAN 1 Labuhan Haji
19 Suhadi SMPN 4 Amuntai
20 Widya Astuti SMPN 4 Mutiara
21 DK. Nurul Aminatun Farida Sekolah Menengah Menglait
22 Bunthan Peng Teacher Training Dept. MOEYS
23 Soudavieng Souphanthong Phonsavanh Upper Secondary School
24 Samsul Juwait SMK Simpang
25 Daw Nant Seng Laung Basic Education High School, Mong Pyin
26 Mirasol B. Perez Valencia National High School
27 Jantra Sirinawee Satrinonthaburi School
28 Tran Thi Lan Huong Education and Training Department of dongda District
29 To be confirmed
30 To be confirmed

Environmental Education for Sustainable Development

No. Nama Lengkap Institusi
1 Aini Rizqoh SDN Girimoyo 03 Karangploso Malang
2 Anggi Anrisyah Utami SMAN 3 Kota Serang
3 Cecep Gaos SDS Puri Artha
4 Elizabeth Tjahjadarmawan SMA Xaverius 1 Jambi
5 Elly Yuliana SDN 42 Pontianak Kota
6 Giyoto SDN Lempuyangwangi
7 Hardi Yanto SDN 04 Sungai Rumbai
8 Hario Kurniadi SMAN 78 Jakarta
9 Herlina SMAN 5 PPU
10 Imelda Aisah Sarip SMPN 6 Kota Jambi
11 Iskandarsyah Dinas Pendidikan Aceh Jaya
12 Julaeha SMAN 16 Garut
13 M. Miftakhul Falah MAN 2 Kudus
14 Masri SD Negeri 03 Pakan Kurai
15 Nur Fitriana SDN Deresan
16 Nurul Hidayah SMAN 1 Cisarua
17 Santo Mugi Prayitno SDN Karang Anyar Yogyakarta
18 Siti Hayati SDN Cilumber
19 Susanti Wulandari Darul Hikam International School
20 Yustina Tanjung SMA Negeri Titian Teras H. Abdurrahman Sayoeti
21 Jessica Shak Pok Meng Curriculum Development Dept. MOE
22 Senglim Eang Teacher Training Dept. MOEYS
23 Keosoulivong Thanonglish Namkeung Secondary School
24 Kalsom Badrus IPG Kampus Ilmu Khas
25 Daw Aye Aye Mar No. 9 Basic Education High School, Lashio
26 Genoveva Acidre Castaneda Ipil National High School
27 Abdulhabee Yaasae Phatna Witya Yala School
28 Nguyen Thi Thu Trang Viet Duc High School
29 To be confirmed
30 To be confirmed

Science Classroom Supervision

No. Nama Lengkap Institusi
1 A. Arivoullah DS. SMA Excellent Al-Yasini Kraton
2 Abdul Hamid SMKN 5 PPU
3 Ahmad Pauzi Ozie MA Assullamy Langko
4 Boyke Ramdhani SMA Internasional Darul Hikam
5 Fauzi Rahman SMP 32 Al Azhar 32
6 Hadi Sukoco SMP Al Zahra Indonesia
7 Hanny Latifah SDIT Al-Bayyinah Garut
8 Ina Fatina Dewi SMP Kristen Immanuel
9 Junaidi SMPN 1 Mangaran
10 Kawit Sayoto SDIT Assalaam
11 Lidia Sulandari Dinas Dikbudpora
12 Marulloh Education Office
13 Mukhsan Labai Sulaiman SMP Negeri 27 Kerinci
14 Nas’atul Hidayah SDIT Al Muqorrobin
15 NG Leydiana SDS Pelita Indonesia
16 Riyah sman tanjungsari
17 Sri Indriati SMPN 1 Sampoiniet
18 suryati SMPN Satu Atap Teluk Bunian
19 Yani Sundani SMAN 8 Garut
20 Yusserizal SMAN 5 Tanjungpinang
21 Hj Muhd. Dinul Akram bin Hj Ahmad Sekolah Menengah Sayyidina Umar Al-Khattab
22 Sophy Danh Curriculum Development Dept. MOEYS
23 Souliyanh Phimmasone STTC
24 Shahrol Ahmad Shatar SMK Simpang
25 U Hla Htay No. 5 Basic Education High School, Mawlamyine
26 Jeanne L. Mendoza Ormoc City Division, DepEd Regional VII
27 Malinee Kamsrikaew Chaiyabang Nakhon Ratchasima Educational Supervisor
28 Le Hong Linh Nguyen Gia Thieu High School
29 To be confirmed
30 To be confirmed

Science Laboratory Management

No. Nama Lengkap Institusi
1 Agung Sulistiono SMPN 6 Pati
2 Alif Alfian SMPN 2 Blora
3 Anggalia Ndun SMA Kristen 2 Kupang
4 Anisyah Yuniarti SMAN 9 Pontianak
5 Anna Elfrida SMAN 4 Bintan
6 Dede Erlina SMPN 3 Kota Solok
7 Delismar SMPN 5 Kota Jambi
8 Dwi Noviyanto SMPN 5 Panggang
9 Erna Widar Dinas Pendidikan Aceh Jaya
10 Galih Jaka Febrianto Permana SMKN 6 PPU
11 Hari Sasongko SMP 161 Jakarta
12 Jujun Wahyudin SMAN 11 Garut
13 Leizy Free Agustin F SMAN 5 Jember
14 Miftahul Ulum SMAN 1 Sungai Mandau
15 Nur Widhi Hastuti SMPN 2 Wonogiri
16 Rosniawati SMPN 13 Bandung
17 Syamsul Alam SMPN 2 Unggulan Maros
18 Tomi Zapino SMAN 2 Seruway
19 Wikanti Nur Amaliyah SMAN 2 Purwokerto
20 Yuli Winanti SMPN 8 Kota Pasuruan
21 Yunis Eka Putra SMAN 12 Sijunjung
22 Darith Prum Curriculum Development Dept. MOEYS
23 Romanis Muhamat SMJK Katholik
24 Daw Khin Aye Mon Basic Education High Shool Min Hla
25 Evangeline Q. Omoy Ormoc City national High School
26 Nguyen Thi Thuy Ha Van Noi High School
27 Rachan Chaimaha Uthenpattana School
28 To be confirmed
29 To be confirmed
30 To be confirmed

A. General Description

SEAMEO QITEP in Science conducts trainings for science teachers and educational personnel in Southeast Asia every year. We grant scholarship for 30 selected participants (free charge of programme, accomodation, meals, and transportation during the training).

There will be 30 participants for each regular training course consisting of 20 participants from Indonesia (selected by SEAMEO QITEP in Science) and 10 participants from other SEAMEO member countries (selected/nominated by Ministry of Education in the respective countries).

The trainings that will be held in 2016 are:

  1. Earth and Space Science (Code: ESS)

    Bandung, 19-28 July 2016

    Training Course on Earth and Space Science aims to increase teachers’ comprhension in the concept of earth and space. This training consists of material session, hands-on activities that will be applied by teachers to increase the quality of students learning.

    Intended for: science, physics, and geography teachers in junior and senior high schools

 

  1. Environmental Education for Sustainable Development (Code: EESD)

    Bandung, 19-28 July 2016

    Training Course on Environmental Education for Sustainable Development aims to share best practice activities related to environmental knowledge, ability, and values, and also to integrate sustainable development issues in science learning for students.

    Intended for: primary school teachers, science, biology, and chemistry teachers in junior and high schools

 

  1. Science Classroom Supervision (Code: SCS)

    Bandung, 19-28 July 2016

    Training Course on Science Classroom Supervision aims to increase the competency of headmasters and school supervisors in developing the quality of educators by applying the school based management.

    Intended for: principal, deputy principal, and supervisors of schools in all levels.

 

  1. Science Laboratory Management (Code: SLM)

    Bandung, 1-10 August 2016

    Training Course on Science Laboratory Management aims to increase the ability and competence of teachers and lab managers in organising science laboratory in school.

    Intended for: manager/head of science laboratory in school, science laboratory assistant, chemistry/physic teachers in junior/senior high school.

 

B. General Requirements

Applicants must meet the following requirements to be eligible for selection process.

  • Not more than 52 years old of age.
  • Understand English.
  • HAS NEVER participated in any regular training courses conducted by SEAMEO QITEP in Science in last two years (alumni data will be verified).
  • Active teacher in school, or active member of MGMG or MKKS, etc.
  • Good health condition.
  • Should not be regarded as an expectant mother.

C. Online Registration

Applicants who meet the requirements and wants to join the selection must complete online registration and complete the document for administration selection.

Applicants can conduct online registration through the following link:

Uploaded documents should include: motivation letter (max. 3 paragraphs), photo (in colour), and if any, official letter of English proficiency as a matter of consideration.

Online registration will be closed on 22 June 2016.

Applicants who pass the administrative selection will proceed to interview test by phone.

The committee’s decision is final. The committee does not charge any fee for this selection process.

D. Requirements before Registration

Before conducting online registration, applicants must read the following conditions:

  • Applicants have read the requirements and are eligible.
  • Applicants have never participated in any regular training courses conducted by SEAMEO QITEP in Science before.
  • Applicants are teachers or educational personnel of elementary/high school (SD/MI, SMP/MTs, SMA/MA, SMK) or are eligible for the particular training course.
  • Applicants are active in their duty (teaching, supervising, etc).
  • Applicants who are taking study permits and wish to register should enclose the reference letter from his/her principal/head of office in the motivation letter.
  • The registration opens for the government or non-government officers, honorary in public school, Islamic school or private school.
  • Applicants are Indonesian citizen and live in Indonesia.
  • Applicants from a same school can register to participate in a same training course, but there will be one accepted participant from each school for a same training course.
  • Individual applicant and official-recommended applicant will be assessed by the same process and criterion.
  • Applicants who are not accepted to participate in a certain training course and wish to apply to participate in the other regular training courses will have the same process of selection with the other applicants.
  • It is not allowed for the applicants who have husband-wife or family relationship to be in the same training in the same time.
  • The decision is final and inviolable.

E. The Rules for Selected Applicants

  1. Official announcement

    Selected 20 participants from Indonesia in every training course will be contacted directly by the committee by phone and will be sent an official invitation letter by email at least in two weeks before the training courses.

  2. Country report/innovation report

    Selected participants will be required to make a country report or innovation report (the detail will be informed in the invitation letter), which describes best-practice, research, or classroom action research with certain theme and format.

  3. Transportation

    Selected participants from West Java, Banten, and DKI Jakarta will commute by land transportation (using train, bus, travel agent, etc).

    Selected participants coming from outside West Java, Banten, and DKI Jakarta can use the economy class flight.

  4. Arrival Confirmation

    Selected participants should confirm the availability of participation, at maximum two weeks prior to the day of training course through telephone or email.

  5. Disqualification

    Disqualification or cancellation of participation will apply on the following conditions:

    • Proven to conduct falsification of data/identity.
    • Proven to conduct plagiarism to the creation and intellectual property in the country report/innovation report.
    • Acknowledged as an alumnus of any regular training courses conducted by SEAMEO QITEP in Science in last two years.
    • Not permitted by his/her direct head/superior (principal, foundation or official).
    • Absence more than two days during the training course.

F. Prohibition

Selected participants are not allowed to:

  • Bring their children, friends, babysitter or other family members during the training course.
  • Leaving the training course session in a long time without notification to the committee in charge.
  • Leaving the training course session without prior notification to the committee (the participant who has some businesses outside the training course should send prior notification to the committee before leaving).
  • Bring any weapons to the training course venue.
  • Smoke and eat during the training course session.

G. Others

Other concerned information/regulation which has not yet stated in this guide book will be determined later.

For inquiries and other information, please do not hesitate to contact the following contact person:

 

H. Must downloaded files

registration guide in Bahasa

registration guide in English

 

I. Contact Person

Haidar Helmi

Program and Training Division

Phone              : 022-4218739

Whatsapp        : 085659181315

Email               : training.qis@gmail.com

Find our other programmes and information on the following official account.

Facebook :  www.facebook.com/qitepscience